City Council Committees

Board of Zoning Appeals 

Fourth Tuesday of each month, 7:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Building and Zoning Administrator Gordon Wong

 

Budget and Finance 

Fourth Wednesday of each month, 5:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Samuels - Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Matt Hackworth
Finance Director Cathy Stockoff


Building and Lands 

Fifth Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilwoman Jean Wilson - Chair
Councilman Ethan Dole
Councilman Tony Egner


Civil Defense 

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth – Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Police Chief Charles Lindsay
Fire Chief Rob Hursong

 

Economic Development 

First Tuesday of each month, 5:45 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains – Chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons


Fire 

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Grubbs – Chair
Councilman Matt Hackworth
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Fire Chief Rob Hursong


Information Technology 

First Tuesday of each month, 6:15 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner – Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Matt Hackworth
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons
Finance Director Cathy Stockhoff


Law 

First Tuesday of each month, 5:15 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth – chair
Law Director Bill Deters
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Ryan Samuels


Planning 

Second Tuesday of each month, 7:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Mayor Bill Neyer
Councilman Ethan Dole
Economic Development Coordinator Joett Greiwe


Police 

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth – Chair
Police Chief Charles Lindsay
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Matt Hackworth


Recreation 

Second Wednesday of each month, 7:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner – Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Mike Mains
Recreation Coordinator Kim Sovern


Social Media 

Third Tuesday of Jan, Apr, Jul, Oct, 8:30 am @The Coffee PeddlAR

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Samuels – Chair
Councilman Tony Egner
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons
Economic Development Coordinator Joett Greiwe


Streets, Stormwater and Utilities 

First Tuesday of each month, 6:15 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ethan Dole – Chair 
Councilman Mike Mains
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Streets Department Director Jim Leslie


Tree Board 

Fourth Tuesday of each Month, 7:00 pm

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains