City Council Committees

Budget and Finance 

Fourth Wednesday of each month, 5:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Samuels - Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Matt Hackworth
Finance Director Cathy Stockoff


Building and Lands 

Fifth Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilwoman Jean Wilson - Chair
Councilman Ethan Dole
Councilman Tony Egner


Civil Defense 

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth – Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Police Chief Charles Lindsey
Fire Chief Rob Hursong

 

COMMUNICATIONS AND SOCIAL MEDIA 

THIRD TUESDAY OF JAN, APR, JUL, OCT, 8:30 AM @THE COFFEE PEDDLAR

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Samuels – Chair
Councilman Tony Egner
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons


Economic Development 

First Tuesday of each month, 5:45 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains – Chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons


ENVIRONMENT AND SOLID WASTE

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner– Chair
Councilman Ethan Dole
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Streets Director Jim Leslie


Fire AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Grubbs – Chair
Councilman Matt Hackworth
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Fire Chief Rob Hursong


Information Technology 

First Tuesday of each month, 6:15 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner – Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Matt Hackworth
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons
Finance Director Cathy Stockhoff


Law 

First Tuesday of each month, 5:15 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth – chair
Law Director Bill Deters
Councilman Ryan Samuels


PERSONNEL 

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains– chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Tony Egner
Finance Director Cathy Stockhoff


PUBLIC SAFETY AND PARKING

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner – Chair
Councilman Ethan Dole
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Fire Chief William Hursong
Police Chief Charles Lindsey
Streets Director Jim Leslie
Economic Development Director Shannon Hamons


Planning 

Second Tuesday of each month, 7:30 pm 

Committee Members:
Mayor Bill Neyer
Councilman Ethan Dole
Economic Development Coordinator Joett Greiwe


Police 

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth – Chair
Police Chief Charles Lindsay
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Matt Hackworth


Recreation 

Second Wednesday of each month, 7:00 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner – Chair
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Mike Mains
Recreation Coordinator Kim Sovern


STORMWATER AND UTILITIES

Committee Members:
Councilman Ethan Dole – Chair 
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Councilman Mike Mains
Streets Director Jim Leslie 


Streets AND BIKE PATH 

First Tuesday of each month, 6:15 pm 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ethan Dole – Chair 
Councilman Mike Mains
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Streets Department Director Jim Leslie


Union Negotiations

Committee Members:
Councilman Matt Hackworth– Chair 
Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Councilman Ryan Samuels


LIAiSONS

Township/ County Liaison: Councilman Ryan Grubbs
Tree Board Representative: Councilman Mike Mains
Veterans Liaison: Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Planning Commission Liaison: Councilman Ethan Dole
ICRC-TV Liaison: Councilman Tony Egner
OKI Liaison: Councilman Mike Mains